search the entire site.
[…] the utilization, development, and
conservation of all natural resources
belonging to the State, including land and
waters, for the maximum benefit of its
people.
Article VIII, section 3 provides:
Wherever occurring in their natural
state, fish, wildlife, and waters are
reserved to the people for common use.
Article VIII, section 4 provides:
Fish, forests, wildlife,
grasslands, and all other replenishable
resources belonging to the State shall be
utilized, developed, and maintained on the
sustained yield principle, subject to
preferences among beneficial uses.
Article VIII, section 15 provides:
No exclusive right or special
privilege of fishery shall be created or
authorized in the natural waters of the
State. This section does not restrict the
power of the State to limit entry into any
fishery for purposes of resource
conservation, to prevent economic distress
among fishermen and those dependent upon them
for a livelihood and to promote the efficient
development of aquaculture in the State.
Article VIII, section 17 provides:
Laws and regulations governing the
use or disposal of natural resources shall
apply equally to all persons similarly
situated with reference to the subject matter
and purpose to be served by the law or
regulation.
12 See Owsichek v.