search the entire site.
[…] ("For present purposes, we may assume that the inevitable
discovery doctrine would be adopted in Alaska in appropriate
cases . . . ."). The court's reliance on Justice Marshall's
dissent in Kastigar, see Hazelwood, 836 P.2d at 952 (quoting
Kastigar, 406 U.S. at 470-71 (Marshall, J., dissenting)), would
be appropriate had the court of appeals been deciding Alaska law.
But in this case we are interpreting federal law, and thus are
bound by the acceptance of the inevitable discovery rule in Nix
and the constitutionality of use and derivative use immunity in
Kastigar.
13. See 33 U.S.C. 1321(b)(5) (1988) (amended 1990) ("Any
such person . . . who fails to notify immediately such agency of
such discharge shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than
$10,000, or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.").
14. The court of appeals further reasoned that Congress, not
the court, should decide if the inevitable discovery rule is
applicable to 33 U.S.C. 1321(b)(5). We disagree. Congress, in
drafting this statute, used terms of art that indicate use and
derivative use immunity.