search the entire site.
[…] use of the compelled testimony and evidence derived therefrom in
such prosecutions. Kastigar v. United States, 406 U.S. 441, 453
(1972). The statute at issue in Kastigar directed that when the
district court issued an order compelling a witness to provide
testimony, "no testimony or other information compelled under the
order (or any information directly or indirectly derived from
such testimony or other information) may be used against the
witness in any criminal case, except a prosecution for perjury,
giving a false statement, or otherwise failing to comply with the
order." 18 U.S.C. 6002 (1988). The U.S. Supreme Court held
that the grant of immunity provided protection equivalent to the
Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination:
The statute's explicit proscription of
the use in any criminal case of "testimony or
other information compelled under the order
(or any information directly or indirectly
derived from such testimony or other
information)" is consonant with Fifth
Amendment standards. We hold that such
immunity from use and derivative use is
coextensive with the scope of the privilege
against self-incrimination, and therefore is
sufficient to compel testimony over a claim
of the privilege. While a grant of immunity