search the entire site.
[…] being "forced to give testimony leading to
the infliction of `penalties affixed to . . .
criminal acts.'" Immunity from the use of
compelled testimony, as well as evidence
derived directly and indirectly therefrom,
affords this protection. It prohibits the
prosecutorial authorities from using the
compelled testimony in any respect, and it
therefore insures that the testimony cannot
lead to the infliction of criminal penalties
on the witness.
Kastigar, 406 U.S. at 453 (footnote omitted) (alteration in
original).
3. The Oil Pollution Act of 1990 included several
amendments to 33 U.S.C. 1321(b)(5). See Pub. L. No. 101-380,
4301(a), 104 Stat. 484, 533 (1990). The provision now reads:
Any person in charge of a vessel or
of an onshore facility or an offshore
facility shall, as soon as he has knowledge
of any discharge of oil or a hazardous
substance from such vessel or facility in
violation of paragraph (3) of this
subsection, immediately notify the
appropriate agency of the United States
Government of such discharge. . . . Any such
person . . . who fails to notify immediately
such agency of such discharge shall, upon
conviction, be fined in accordance with title
18, or imprisoned for not more than 5 years,
or both. Notification received pursuant to
this paragraph shall not be used against any
such natural person in any criminal case,
except a prosecution for perjury or for
giving a false statement.
33 U.S.C. 1321(b)(5) (Supp. III 1991).
4. At the time of Hazelwood's offense, this statute called
for regulations to require reporting of a number of marine
casualties, including "material loss of property"and "material
damage affecting the seaworthiness or efficiency of the vessel."