search the entire site.
[…] The Oil
Pollution Act of 1990 added a subsection (5) to this provision.
Pub. L. No. 101-380, 4106(b), 104 Stat. 484, 513 (1990). The
new subsection added "significant harm to the environment"to the
list of marine casualties that are required to be reported. See
46 U.S.C. 6101(a)(5) (Supp. III 1991).
5. The State analogizes the "statements"in this case to
the two statements at issue in United States v. Lipkis, 770 F.2d
1447, 1450-51 (9th Cir. 1985). Lipkis is inapplicable, however,
as in that case there were two separate statements made six
months apart. Id. at 1449.
6. See 33 U.S.C. 1251(a) (1988) ("The objective of this
chapter is to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and
biological integrity of the Nation's waters.").
7. The court of appeals noted:
In the present case, witnesses
called by the state during the evidentiary
hearing testified that the grounding of the
Exxon Valdez would in all likelihood have
been discovered and investigated, with
negligible delay, even if Hazelwood had