search the entire site.
[…] AMA Guides. Dissent at 2. The quoted material cautions against
a "'one-to-one' translation of impairment to disability."
Dissent at 2. Alaska's statutory scheme does not use the AMA
Guides to determine disability, which requires a discretionary
analysis considering incapacity in relation to employment
potential. Alaska Statute 23.30.190 does, however, utilize the
AMA Guides to provide a predictable standard for impairment,
which measures the employee's absolute physical capacity. The
impairment determination need not be made unless the Board fails
to find a permanent total disability.5 See AS 23.30.190(a)
(permanent impairment determination made "[i]n case of impairment
partial in character but permanent in quality, and not resulting
in permanent total disability.") (emphasis added).
To summarize, under the most appropriate reading of AS
23.30.041, an employee must satisfy two tests in order to be
eligible for reemployment benefits. First, before the employee
has reached medical stability, a physician must predict that the