search the entire site.
[…] payment until the vessel owner received payment. See Brown v.
State, 816 P.2d 1368, 1371 n.2 (Alaska 1991). We must determine
whether any genuine issues of material fact remain and whether
the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. See
Alaska R. Civ. P. 56(c); Shanks v. Upjohn Co., 835 P.2d 1189,
1193 (Alaska 1992).
A. 46 U.S.C. 10601 Applies to Lay Share Fishing
Agreements
Federal law requires both the master and owner of a
fishing vessel to make and sign an agreement in writing with
every seaman employed before beginning a fishing voyage. 46
U.S.C. 10601 (a) and (b) (1988). The written agreement must
"include the terms of any wage, share, or other compensation
arrangement peculiar to the fishery in which the vessel will be
engaged during the period of the agreement; and . . . include
other agreed terms." 46 U.S.C. 10601(c)(2) and (3) (1988)
(emphasis added).
The vessel owner admits that neither the owner nor the
master made a written agreement pursuant to section 10601. The
vessel owner argues, however, that section 10601 was not intended