search the entire site.
[…] upon at the time of engagement, whichever is higher. 46 U.S.C.
11107. On remand, the trial court must compare the highest rate
of wages at Lost Harbor, the port of engagement, with the amount
of lay share originally agreed upon pursuant to the oral
agreement. In determining the terms of the agreement,
the court should construe the oral agreement to protect the
fisherman. Brown v. State, 816 P.2d 1368, 1371 (Alaska 1991)
("Sailors are historically the wards of admiralty, and the courts
have long accorded them special protection.").9 Additionally, as
the chapter title reflects, section 11107 is designed for
fishermen's "Protection and Relief." Therefore, we interpret the
words of section 11107, "the amount agreed to be given the seaman
at the time of engagement,"as referencing terms of the agreement
that are not in dispute (i.e., those parts of the agreement as to
which both parties agree). Any term in dispute has not been
agreed to by the parties and therefore, is not included in the
sanction created by section 11107. The parties agree that