search the entire site.
[…] agreements. Earlier versions of section 10601, such as former
section 531, did not so specify. Section 10601 clearly requires
a written contract between both the owner and the master of the
vessel and the seaman. No such written agreement existed here.
Therefore, the vessel owner violated 46 U.S.C. 10601.4
B. 46 U.S.C. 11107 Provides a Penalty for Violation
of 46 U.S.C. 10601
Section 10601 provides no clear sanction for failure to
reduce a fishing agreement to writing. However, federal law
provides a penalty under a different section of the same Part G5
of Title 46 of the United States Code. Section 11107 states, "An
engagement of a seaman contrary to a law of the United States is
void." 46 U.S.C. 11107 (1988). If the engagement is void, the
seaman can recover "the highest rate of wages at the port from
which the seaman was engaged or the amount [of] agreed [wages] .
. . at the time of engagement, whichever is higher." Id.
Without a written contract, Bjornsson's employment agreement
regarding his services aboard the U.S. DOMINATOR is contrary to
law, and thus, void pursuant to section 11107. Therefore,
Bjornsson may recover the higher of the highest rate of wages at