search the entire site.
[…] not in dispute. The vessel owner claims that because there was
no change in the contract term, he did not violate "the spirit"
of section 10601. This argument is flawed. Central to this
dispute is the issue of whether a certain term, payment to the
fisherman conditioned upon payment to the vessel owner, was part
of the contract. Presumably, a written contract would have
eliminated this dispute. Thus, the vessel owner violated section
10601 both in letter and spirit.
5. Part G is entitled "Merchant Seaman Protection and
Relief". 46 U.S.C. 10101-11507 (Supp. 1992).
6. The vessel owner claims that 46 U.S.C. 10602 provides
the proper remedy for violation of section 10601. Section 10602
provides:
When fish caught under an agreement under section 10601
of this title are delivered to the owner of the vessel
for processing and are sold, the vessel is liable in
rem for the wages and shares of the proceeds of the
seamen.
46 U.S.C. 10602(a) (Supp. 1992). The vessel owner fails to
recognize, however, that while section 10602 gives seamen an
additional right in rem, it does not provide a penalty for
noncompliance with section 10601. See 46 U.S.C. 10602 (Supp.
1992).