search the entire site.
[…] (Ben Lomond), owns approximately three hundred
units of housing on Eielson Air Force Base. Ben Lomond
constructed these houses on land leased in 1985 from
the federal government. This Land Lease runs for
twenty-three years and provides for a nominal lease
rental. The federal government, in turn, leased the
housing development and underlying land from Ben Lomond
for an annual lease rental of $3,600,000.00 plus an
annual maintenance fee. The term of this "Project
Lease" is twenty years, running concurrently with the
last twenty years of the Land Lease.
The Land Lease is authorized under 10 U.S.C. 2667,
which provides:
(a) Whenever the Secretary of a
military department considers it advantageous
to the United States, he may lease to such
lessee and upon such terms as he considers
will promote the national defense or be in
the public interest, real or personal
property that is
(1) under the control of that department;
(2) not for the time needed for
public use; and
(3) not excess property, as
defined by section 3 of the Federal Property
and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40
U.S.C. 472).
. . . .
(2) The interest of a lessee of
property leased under this section may be
taxes by State or local governments. A lease
under this section shall provide that, if and
to the extent that the leased property is
later made taxable by State or local
governments under an Act of Congress, the
lease shall be renegotiated.
The Project Lease is authorized under the Military
Construction Authorization Act of 1984 (Act), Section
801, codified as 10 U.S.C. 2828. The Act inaugurated
a test program "to determine if leasing is more cost
effective to the [United States] than the traditional