search the entire site.
[…] Borough's tax assessment of Cool Homes' real property
interests. In June, Cool Homes appealed to the
superior court. During the course of the appeal, Cool
Homes noticed that a document entitled "Assignment of
Rents and Leases"was not part of the record. On May
16, 1990, it filed a Motion to Supplement Record. The
motion was granted by order of the superior court in
October. The Borough appeals, contending that the
motion to supplement was improperly granted.
A board of equalization is authorized in the Municipal
Government title of the Alaska Statutes. AS 29.45.200.
A determination of a board of equalization may be
appealed to the superior court "as provided by the
rules of court applicable to appeals from decisions of
administrative agencies." AS 29.45.210(d). The
superior court hears the appeals "on the record
established at the hearing before the board of
equalization." AS 29.45.210(d).
The limitation on the record was added to the provision
in 1985. The section which was replaced, former
AS 29.53.140(f), allowed for trial de novo on appeal to
the superior court. The legislature thus expressly
chose to limit the scope of review of the board's
determinations.