search the entire site.
[…] this appeal is not a leasehold interest. Cool Homes
owns the buildings it constructed at Eielson Air Force
Base. Finally, the holding in Baker is much narrower
than Cool Homes suggests. Contrary to Cool Homes'
belief, the court did not hold that foreclosure of
leasehold interests in general is fruitless. The court
held that foreclosure of Baker's leasehold would be of
no value to the city because the written lease between
Baker and the Alaska Railroad provided for forfeiture
of Baker's rights if he failed to pay all taxes levied
against improvements on the land. Baker, 376 P.2d at
483.
6. AS 29.45.500(a) provides:
If a taxpayer pays taxes under protest,
the taxpayer may bring suit in the superior
court against the municipality for recovery
of the taxes. If judgment for recovery is
given against the municipality, or, if in the
absence of suit, it becomes obvious to the
governing body that judgment for recovery of
the taxes would be obtained if legal
proceedings were brought, the municipality
shall refund the amount of the taxes to the