search the entire site.
[…] confidential communications made for the purpose of
facilitating the rendition of professional legal
services to the client . . . between himself . . . and
his lawyer." Alaska R. Evid. 503(b). A "client"
includes an "organization or entity, either public or
private." Alaska R. Evid. 503(a)(1). Thus, the Board
may exercise the privilege.22
The threshold question is thus whether the Open
Meetings Act and the lawyer-client privilege can
coexist. Cool Homes argues that they can, but not in
this situation. We disagree.
The policies underlying the principle of open meetings
are set out in AS 44.62.312. Among these is that "the
people's right to remain informed shall be protected so
that they may retain control over the instruments they
have created." AS 44.62.312(a)(5). Thus, the
applicability of the lawyer-client privilege must be
narrow to afford this objective maximum realization.
In The Sacramento Newspaper Guild v. Sacramento County
Board of Supervisors, 263 Cal. App. 2d 41, 58 (1968)
(since superseded by statute), relied upon by the