search the entire site.
[…] within the scope of authority which the legislature conferred on
the commissioner.
As we noted in Kelly v. Zamarello, 486 P.2d 906, 911
(Alaska 1971):
Certain provisions of the Alaska
Administrative Procedure Act provide guidance
as to the standard of review for regulations
adopted pursuant to an administrative
agency's quasi-legislative rule-making
function. AS 44.62.020 states in part:
To be effective, each regulation adopted
must be within the scope of authority
conferred and in accordance with standards
prescribed by other provisions of law.
AS 44.62.030 states:
If, by express or implied terms of a
statute, a state agency has authority to
adopt regulations to implement, interpret,
make specific or otherwise carry out the
provisions of the statute, a regulation
adopted is not valid or effective unless
consistent with and reasonably necessary to
carry out the purposes of the statute.
In deciding whether the regulation is "effective"under
AS 44.62.020 as "within the scope of authority conferred"by the
legislature, this court's job is to determine if "the legislature
has intended to commit to the agency discretion as to the