search the entire site.
[…] year statute of limitations had run, his suit must also be
dismissed. Blanas has not shown that the state should be
equitably estopped from asserting a statute of limitations
defense.
AFFIRMED.
_______________________________
1. AS 44.77.010(a) states, in part:
[E]very claim for reimbursement for money expended, or
for compensation for labor, materials, or supplies
furnished, or services given to or for the state,
whether based on a contract or on a ratification, shall
be promptly presented to the appropriate administrative
or executive officer for approval and payment.
2. AS 44.77.020(a) states, in part:
If the administrative or executive officer disallows
all or part of the claim, the claimant may obtain a
review of the officer's action by applying within 60
days to the Department of Administration . . . .
3. According to Alaska Civil Rule 12(b)(6), "[T]he
following defenses may at the option of the pleader be made by
motion: . . . (6) failure to state a claim upon which relief can
be granted."
4. Transamerica cites several cases from other