search the entire site.
[…] . . . subject only to the orders and decrees
of the court having jurisdiction over any
forfeiture proceedings. If property is
seized under this chapter, the commissioner
of public safety or an authorized municipal
law enforcement agency may
(1) place the property under seal;
(2) remove the property to a place
designated by the court; or
(3) take custody of the property
and remove it to an appropriate location for
disposition in accordance with law.
The remaining sections of Chapter 30 describe the procedures for
forfeiture and disposition of forfeited property. AS 17.30.116-
.130. After the property has been forfeited, it may be
transferred "to another agency of the state or a political
subdivision of the state for a use in furtherance of the
administration of justice."AS 17.30.122(3). It may also be
"forward[ed] to the Drug Enforcement Administration of the United
States Department of Justice for disposition."AS 17.30.122(6).
The City notes that AS 17.30.100 directs the
commissioner of public safety to cooperate with state and federal
agencies in suppressing the abuse of controlled substances.
However, nothing in AS 17.30.100 entitles law enforcement