search the entire site.
[…] reasonable withholding of approval of substitute counsel chosen
by the insured, I believe that an insurer should approve of an
insured's selection of counsel where the attorney is qualified to
handle the case and where there is no reason to expect that the
attorney will be unable to maintain a professional working
relationship with the insurance company.
In ascertaining whether an attorney is qualified, it
may be useful to look to the statute of a state which has turned
to the legislature to resolve this issue. California Civil Code
Section 2860(c)24 provides in part:
When the insured has selected
independent counsel to represent him or her,
the insurer may exercise its right to require
that the counsel selected by the insured
possess certain minimum qualifications which
may include that the selected counsel have
(1) at least five years of civil litigation
practice which includes substantial defense
experience in the subject at issue in the
litigation, and (2) errors and omissions
coverage.
While I would not adopt this standard as a per se rule in Alaska,
I believe that section 2860(c) provides reasonable guidance as to
whether an insurer must approve of its insured's selection of
substitute counsel.
Here, it is undisputed that attorney Von Gemmingen