search the entire site.
[…] (b) It is the purpose of AS
19.65.050 - 19.65.100 to
(1) enable the Alaska marine
highway system to manage and operate in a
manner that will enhance performance and
accountability by allowing the system to
account for and spend its generated revenue;
(2) provide the management tools
necessary to efficiently operate the Alaska
marine highway system;
(3) within constitutional
constraints, provide for a predictable
funding base for system operations; and
(4) provide for predictability and
stability in the service level furnished to
communities served by the system.
AS 19.65.060 provides:
(a) There is created, as a special
account in the general fund, the Alaska
marine highway system fund, into which shall
be deposited
(1) the gross revenue of the Alaska
marine highway system;
(2) money that is appropriated to
the Alaska marine highway system fund by the
legislature in an amount that is consistent
from year to year and is the amount necessary
. . . to provide stable services to the
public . . . ; and
(3) any other money that is
appropriated to the Alaska marine highway
system fund by the legislature . . . .
(b) Nothing in this chapter exempts
money deposited into the Alaska marine
highway system fund from the requirements of
AS 37.07 (Executive Budget Act) or dedicates
that money for a specific purpose.
AS 19.65.080 provides:
[O]n an annual basis and under AS 37.07
(Executive Budget Act), the legislature may
appropriate amounts from the Alaska marine
highway system fund to the Alaska marine
highway system.
(b) The Department of
Transportation and Public Facilities may
request the legislature to appropriate money
from the Alaska marine highway system fund to
the marine highway system for capital
improvements, if
(1) the appropriation under (a) of
this section has been made;
(2) the amount in the fund, without
regard to the appropriation under (a) of this
section, exceeds the total of gross revenue
deposited in the fund and the general fund
appropriations under AS 19.65.060(a)(2) by 10
percent; and
(3) the amount requested for
appropriation under this subsection does not
exceed 50 percent of the balance remaining
after the appropriation for annual management
and operations is made under (a) of this
section.
(c) The unexpended and unobligated
balance of money appropriated from the Alaska
marine highway system fund lapses into the
Alaska marine highway system fund at the end
of the fiscal year for which it was appropri
ated.
2 The section proceeds: "except as provided in section 15
of this article [creating the Permanent Fund] or when required by
the federal government for state participation in federal