search the entire site.
[…] Jefferson v. State, 527 P.2d 37, 41 (Alaska
1974). In our view, the enactment in question clearly meets this
test. After AS 19.65.080(b) is deleted, the remainder of the act
still has the same meaning that it had with that subsection
included. The deleted subsection is a minor part of the overall
act and it is difficult to imagine any reason why the legislature
which passed the act would not have also favored the act with
.080(b) deleted.
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the judgment in
part, reverse the judgment in part, and remand for entry of a
judgment declaring that AS 19.65.080(b) violates article IX,
section 7 of the Alaska Constitution, but the remainder of the
act does not.7
_______________________________
1 AS 19.65.050 provides in part:
(b) It is the purpose of AS
19.65.050 - 19.65.100 to
(1) enable the Alaska marine
highway system to manage and operate in a
manner that will enhance performance and
accountability by allowing the system to
account for and spend its generated revenue;
(2) provide the management tools
necessary to efficiently operate the Alaska
marine highway system;
(3) within constitutional
constraints, provide for a predictable
funding base for system operations; and
(4) provide for predictability and
stability in the service level furnished to
communities served by the system.
AS 19.65.060 provides:
(a) There is created, as a special
account in the general fund, the Alaska
marine highway system fund, into which shall
be deposited
(1) the gross revenue of the Alaska
marine highway system;
(2) money that is appropriated to
the Alaska marine highway system fund by the
legislature in an amount that is consistent
from year to year and is the amount necessary
. . . to provide stable services to the
public . . . ; and
(3) any other money that is
appropriated to the Alaska marine highway