search the entire site.
[…] recovery and the court should have "charged"costs and fees upon
that recovery by technically imposing liability against the
personal representatives in their official capacity. But the
court did not reserve the recovery and the fund no longer exists.
The next question, then, is whether SouthCentral may pursue satis-
faction of its costs and fees judgments despite the distribution
of the fund. We conclude that it may.
SouthCentral should have the right to trace the
distributed funds through the personal representative to each
statutory beneficiary. This remedy follows logically from section
580(a) of the Death Act, which provides that "[t]he amount
recovered shall be distributed only after payment of all costs
and expenses of suit."The trial court erred in the present case
by approving the distribution of proceeds without providing for
payment of costs including court awarded costs and attorney's
fees, as required by this statutory section.11
Accordingly, upon remand, the trial court should vacate