search the entire site.
[…] reimbursement under equitable principles analogous to those
underlying AS 13.16.575.13 The personal representatives may have
valid defenses based on res judicata or estoppel principles if
SouthCentral was given notice of the proposed settlement disburse
ments and did not object, or if SouthCentral was given notice,
did object, and did not appeal or otherwise seek to obtain an
adjudication of its rights. Whether such defenses are available
in the individual cases should, in my view, be adjudicated on
remand.
_______________________________
1. AS 09.55.580(a) provides in part:
When the death of a person is caused by
the wrongful act or omission of another, the
personal representatives of the former may
maintain an action therefor against the
latter, if the former might have maintained
an action, had the person lived, against the
latter for an injury done by the same act or
omission. . . . The amount recovered, if
any, shall be exclusively for the benefit of
the decedent's spouse and children when the
decedent is survived by a spouse or children,
or other dependents. When the decedent is
survived by no spouse or children or other
dependents, the amount recovered shall be
administered as other personal property of
the decedent but shall be limited to
pecuniary loss. . . .
2. Civil Rule 79 allows the award of litigation costs and
Civil Rule 82 allows the award of partial attorney's fees to the
prevailing party in a civil action.
3. Civil Rule 79 requires a party entitled to costs to
serve its costs bill within 10 days of judgment in an action.