search the entire site.
[…] limitations notwithstanding.
There was some dispute whether Bateman came under the
act's 1984 or 1989 provisions. The section quoted
above contains the 1988 amendments. However, these
changes do not affect Bateman's case.
7. The Board stated two independent grounds for barring
Bateman's claim. First, the Board found that Bateman
was "fully aware of the nature of his condition, its
relation to working in the woods, and that he was
disabled by it"more than two years before he filed the
claim in September 1989. His claim was thus barred by
the first sentence of AS 23.30.105(a). Second, the
board found that the present claim was barred by the
second sentence of AS 23.30.105(a) which provides that
"if payment of compensation has been made without an
award on account of injury or death, a claim may be
filed within two years after the date of the last
payment." Since Bateman had collected temporary total
disability compensation in 1984, the provision applied.
The superior court below and the parties in their
briefs before this court discuss only the first ground
and the absence of a latent defect. Presumably, the