search the entire site.
[…] '86 or '87 the board added on 6 days at the
beginning of the season for subsistence
hunters, it was a subsistence only season . .
. . [sic]
The state now asserts that there was no reduction in hunting days
this year because only five days were provided last year, so that
the "status quo from the perspective of the hunter is five days."
The state's argument is unpersuasive because in addition to the
general five day fall hunt, Kluti Kaah members also had a 31 day
Tier II season in December, for a total of 36 hunting days. See
5 AAC 85.045(11) (July 1991 Supp.).
16. AS 44.62.300 provides in relevant part:
Judicial review of validity. An
interested person may get a judicial
declaration on the validity of a regulation
by bringing an action for declaratory relief
in the superior court. In addition to any
other ground the court may declare the
regulation invalid (1) for a substantial
failure to comply with AS 44.62.010 --
44.62.320,. . . .
17. Alaska Civil Rule 42(a) provides:
When actions involving a common question
of law or fact are pending before the court,
it may order a joint hearing or trial of any
or all the matters in issue in the actions;
it may make such orders concerning
proceedings therein as may tend to avoid