search the entire site.
[…] the utility service applied for and that the
services are required for the convenience and
necessity of the public. The commission may
issue a certificate granting an application
in whole or in part and attach to the grant
of it the terms and conditions it considers
necessary to protect and promote the public
interest including the condition that the
applicant may or shall serve an area or
provide a necessary service not contemplated
by the applicant.
Further, the Commission is empowered to amend, modify, suspend,
or revoke a certificate after notice and opportunity to be heard.
AS 42.05.271 provides in part:
Upon complaint or upon its own
motion, the commission, after notice and
opportunity for hearing and for good cause
shown, may amend, modify, suspend or revoke a
certificate, in whole or in part.
The August 1982 order of the Commission deleted a
condition from Colville's certificate which barred Colville from
offering day-to-day collection services when such services were
provided by the Borough. This action fell squarely within the