search the entire site.
[…] which state in part:
[t]he officer may use deadly force only
when and to the extent the officer reasonably
believes the use of deadly force is necessary
to make the arrest or terminate the escape. .
. .
4. Questions concerning the constitutionality of a statute
are questions of law and are reviewed de novo. See Hicklin v.
Orbeck, 565 P.2d 159 (Alaska 1977); rev'd on other grounds, 437
U.S. 518 (1978). This court has a duty to construe statutory
provisions, whenever possible, to avoid the dangers of
unconstitutionality. Keith v. State, 612 P.2d 977, 986 (Alaska
1980).
5. AS 11.81.370 provides in part:
The [police] officer may use deadly
force only when and to the extent the officer
reasonably believes the use of force is
necessary to make the arrest or terminate the
escape or attempted escape from custody of a
person the officer reasonably believes
(1) has committed or attempted to
commit a felony which involved the use of
force against a person. . . .
(Emphasis added).
6. Appellees further argue:
Whether viewed as a
disability/disqualifica-tion to Mr. Sun, or
an extension of the privilege of self-defense
and defense of others to the Troopers (as
viewed by Roy Sun), the result in this
instance is the same. One lawfully using