search the entire site.
[…] fact that the collective bargaining representatives of state
employees may demand that the state bargain over the actual pay
scales assigned to the state-designed salary ranges. Thus, the
employees do have some mandatory influence, at the most concrete
level, in the final shape of their pay plans. If this were not
so, then the employees' interest in the assignment of salary
ranges would increase markedly and might outweigh the state's
interest in the merit principle, insofar as the principle inheres
in assignment of salary ranges to job classes. Accord
AS 23.40.070 (purpose of PERA is to grant public employees "the
right to share in the decision-making process affecting wages and
working conditions" through collective bargaining); AS
39.25.150(2) (Personnel Act approves determination of wage
payments according to collective bargaining agreements entered
into under PERA). On its face, however, the mandatory right to
bargain over the final step by which the state integrates its job