search the entire site.
[…] See DeNardo v.
Municipality of Anchorage, 775 P.2d 515, 518 (Alaska
1989), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 922, 107 L.Ed.2d 267
(1989) (Civil Rights Act); Hayer v. Nat'l Bank of
Alaska, 663 P.2d 547, 549-50 (Alaska 1983) (federal
Truth-in-Lending Act); Ferdinand v. City of Fairbanks,
599 P.2d 122, 125 (Alaska 1979) (noting, with respect
to the Civil Rights Act, that the trial court's
discretion "is narrowly limited when attorney's fees
are awarded pursuant to the federal act, and will be
reviewed on appeal in light of federal rather than
Alaska law.").
For claims I and III, filed under 28 U.S.C. 1875,
Lyman relies on 28 U.S.C. 1875 (d)(2) which reads:
The court may award a prevailing
employer a reasonable attorney's fee as part
of the costs only if the court finds that the
action is frivolous, vexatious, or brought in
bad faith.
28 U.S.C.A. 1875(d)(2) (West Supp. 1991).
For claims IV and V, filed under 42 U.S.C. 1983 and
1985 respectively, DeNardo, 775 P.2d at 518, is
controlling "[A] civil rights defendant may recover
attorney's fees from the plaintiff only if the court
finds `that the plaintiff's action was frivolous,