search the entire site.
[…] understood." Alaska R. Civ. P. 79(a) (1991-92). For
attorney's fees, the superior court can order the
state's counsel to itemize the hours and nature of the
work spent on the case. Hayes v. Xerox Corp., 718 P.2d
929, 939 (Alaska 1986) ("when counsel requests
attorney's fees, other than based on the schedule in
Rule 82(a)(1), accurate records of the hours expended
and a brief description of the services reflected by
those hours should be submitted.").
AFFIRMED in part, REVERSED in part and REMANDED for
further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.
_______________________________
1. 28 U.S.C. 1875 reads in part:
Protection of jurors' employment
(a) No employer shall discharge,
threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce
any permanent employee by reason of such
employee's jury service, or the attendance or
scheduled attendance in connection with such
service, in any court of the United States.
(b) Any employer who violates the
provisions of this section --
(1) shall be liable for damages for
any loss of wages or other benefits suffered
by an employee by reason of such violation;
(2) may be enjoined from further
violations of this section and ordered to
provide other appropriate relief, including
but not limited to the reinstatement of any
employee discharged by reason of his jury
service; and
(3) shall be subject to a civil
penalty of not more than $1,000 for each
violation as to each employee.
28 U.S.C.A. 1875 (West Supp. 1991).
2. Lyman could seek money damages in state court not
assessable against the state in federal court.
3. The motion for reconsideration was pending when this
appeal was filed, but has since been denied.
4. This figure was 80% of the verified fees for defending