search the entire site.
[…] obligor may not exceed the amount provided in
the support order or agreement.
(c) Within 30 days after the agency
knows the identity and address of an obligor
who resides in the state and who is liable to
the state under this section, the agency
shall send written notification by certified
mail to the obligor parent of the obligor's
accruing liability. The notice required
under this subsection must be in clear,
concise, and easily readable language. The
notice may accompany other communications by
the agency.
3. Jousma does not appeal this order.
4. 20 C.F.R. 404.2040 (1990) reads in part,
Use of benefit payments:
(a) Current Maintenance. (1) We
will consider that payments we certify to a
representative payee have been used for the
use and benefit of the beneficiary if they
are used for the beneficiary's current
maintenance. Current maintenance includes
cost incurred in obtaining food, shelter,
clothing, medical care, and personal comfort
items. . . .
(b) Institutional care. If a
beneficiary is receiving care in a Federal,
State, or private institution because of
mental or physical incapacity, current
maintenance includes the customary charges
made by the institution, as well as
expenditures for those items which will aid
in the beneficiary's recovery or release from
the institution or expenses for personal
needs which will improve the beneficiary's
conditions while in the institution.
5. On March 23, 1989, SSA designated the Division of Family
and Youth Services as the payee for C.G.A. The social security
survivor's benefit amount had increased to $209 per month. There
is no indication in the record or briefs as to who received the