search the entire site.
[…] tailoring to reflect the individual merits of each case, I cannot
join its decision.
_______________________________
1.AS 04.16.051 provides in part:
(a) A person may not furnish an
alcoholic beverage to a person under the age
of 21 years.
2.AS 04.21.050 requires liquor licensees and their
employees to procure proof of the age of a person entering a
liquor establishment or attempting to purchase alcoholic
beverages whenever the licensee or employee "questions or has
reason to question whether [that person] has attained the age
of 21 years."
3.AS 04.21.020 provides in part:
A person who provides alcoholic
beverages to another person may not be held
civilly liable for injuries resulting from
the intoxication of that person unless the
person who provides the alcoholic beverages
holds a license authorized under AS 04.11.080
-- 04.11.220, or is an agent or employee of
such a licensee and
(1) the alcoholic beverages are
provided to a person under the age of 21
years in violation of AS 04.16.051, unless
the licensee, agent or employee secures in
good faith from the person a signed
statement, liquor identification card, or
driver's license meeting the requirements of
AS 04.21.050(a) and (b), that indicates that
the person is 21 years of age or older[.]
We treat the estate's cause of action as arising under AS
04.21.020 since common law claims against a licensee are no
longer recognized. Williford v. L.J. Carr Investments, Inc.,
783 P.2d 235, 238 & n.10 (Alaska 1989).
4.The estate sought to bar the defense of comparative