search the entire site.
[…] liability demands that responsibility for placing defective
products on the market should not be shifted to those in no
position to assess the danger).
13. Because Bouffioux was a minor, deemed by society
incompetent to assess in a meaningful way risks associated with
the use of alcohol, this case is readily distinguishable from
Bachner v. Rich, 554 P.2d 430 (Alaska 1976), where we allowed the
defendant to raise the defense of comparative negligence in an
adult plaintiff's damage action based on the defendant's
violation of the general safety code.
14. AS 04.21.020 provides, in pertinent part, that when
such precautions are taken, "[a] person who provides alcoholic
beverages to another person may not be held civilly liable for
injuries resulting from the intoxication of that person." See
note 3, supra.
15. Because this case does not involve multiple
defendants, we need not decide how the recent Tort Reform Act
affects this issue. See AS 09.17.086(a) (stating that "judgment
[shall by entered] against each party liable on the basis of