search the entire site.
[…] constitute express legislative consent for persons to bring
particular civil rights actions against the state. We agree.
The state argues that, notwithstanding the consent to suit
effect of the statutes quoted above, the extent to which the
state may be liable under AS 18.80 ultimately depends upon
application of yet another statute, AS 09.50.250.12 This third
statute establishes the general rule that "[a] person or
corporation having a contract, quasi-contract, or tort claim
against the state may bring an action against the state in the
superior court." AS 09.50.250. The statute also, however,
establishes state immunity from a variety of particular
claims, among which are claims "for tort . . . based upon the
exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform
a discretionary function or duty on the part of a state agency
or an employee of the state, whether or not the discretion
involved is abused." AS 09.50.250(1). According to the
state, the Department and the Board of Fisheries exercised
their discretionary powers when it chose to close the surf
fisheries from 1980 to 1983. Thus, goes the argument, AS
09.50.250(1) bars the surf fishermen's claim against the
state.