search the entire site.
[…] judgment ruling were not in dispute and the basis of the
ruling is a matter of law. Kentucky, Trans. Cabinet, Bureau
of Highways v. Leneave, 751 S.W.2d 36, 37 (Ky. App. 1988);
Shisler v. Fireman's Fund Ins. Co., 741 P.2d 529, 532 (Or.
App. 1987); see also City of Fairbanks v. Schaible, 375 P.2d
201, 206 (Alaska 1962); City of Fairbanks v. Schaible, 352
P.2d 129, 130-31 (Alaska 1960); see generally Annotation,
Reviewability of Order Denying Motion for Summary Judgment, 15
A.L.R.3d 899, 902, 922-24 (1967).
12. The state also argues that a fourth statute, AS
44.62.300, preempts any other action against the state's use
of its regulatory powers. We find no merit in this argument.
AS 44.62.300 establishes standing for any "interested person"
to "get a judicial declaration on the validity of a regulation
by bringing an action for declaratory relief in the superior
court." AS 44.62.300. First, the Department's emergency
order in 1980 "is not subject to the Administrative Procedure
Act (AS 44.62)." AS 16.05.060(c). Second, the Board's
regulations in subsequent years presumably are subject to chal
lenge under AS 44.62.300. Such a challenge, however, might