search the entire site.
[…] The state has
cross-appealed on several points, most importantly on the
superior court's ruling on sovereign immunity.10
II
The superior court determined two questions of law before
trial when it ruled on the parties' motions for summary
judgment. Both determinations involved pure questions of law,
and we review the superior court's decisions on those
questions de novo.11
A
Article II, section 21 of the Alaska Constitution provides
that "[t]he legislature shall establish procedures for suits
against the state." In 1966, the legislature amended the
Alaska Human Rights Act to include AS 18.80.255, which
provides, in relevant part:
It is unlawful for the state or any of
its political subdivisions
(1) to refuse, withhold from or
deny to a person any local, state or federal
funds, services, goods, facilities,
advantages or privileges because of race,
religion, sex, color or national origin; . .
. .
Ch. 79, 1, SLA 1966. In 1970, the legislature added a new
subsection to AS 22.10.020, the statute that establishes the
original jurisdiction of the superior court, to permit actions
under AS 18.80 in the superior court:
The superior court is the court of