search the entire site.
[…] rehabilitation benefits under AS 23.30.041. We apply the
"reasonable basis"standard of review because the particularized
experience and knowledge of the Board's administrative personnel
is an important factor which goes into our determination. Kelly
v. Zamarello, 486 P.2d 906, 916 (Alaska 1971). In applying this
standard, we must decide whether the Board's findings lack either
substantial support in the record or a reasonable basis in the
law.4 Id.
A. Presumption of Compensability
Kirby argues that the statutory presumption of
compensability in AS 23.30.120 applies to her claim for
vocational rehabilitation. AS 23.30.120 states the following
presumption:
Presumptions. (a) In a proceeding for
the enforcement of a claim for compensation
under this chapter it is presumed, in the
absence of substantial evidence to the
contrary, that
(1) the claim comes within the
provisions of this chapter. . . .
When this case was heard in superior court, our rulings
had only applied the presumption to claims which sought to
establish a nexus between the injury and the work place. Our
recent decisions, however, have given a broader reading to the
presumption.5 In Municipality of Anchorage v.