search the entire site.
[…] confidentiality period as provided in AS 31.05.035(c) does not
constitute an unconstitutional taking. We REVERSE the superior
court's decision and VACATE the injunction prohibiting AOGCC from
releasing the KIC well data to DNR. DNR shall determine whether
an extended period of confidentiality is appropriate. If DNR
decides extended confidentiality is unnecessary, the agency
shall, in accordance with its stipulation in superior court,
provide Chevron, Standard and ASRC "advance notice and an
opportunity to challenge any adverse significance determination."
_______________________________
1. AS 31.05.035(c) provides:
The reports and information required in
(a) of this section shall be kept
confidential for 24 months following the 30-
day filing period unless the owner of the
well gives written permission to release the
reports and information at an earlier date.
If the commissioner of natural resources
finds that the required reports and
information contain significant information
relating to the valuation of unleased land in
the same vicinity, the commissioner shall
keep the reports and information confidential
for a reasonable time after the disposition
of all affected unleased land, unless the
owner of the well gives written permission to
release the reports and information at an
earlier date.
2. ASRC owns only the subsurface estate which it has
leased to Chevron and Standard Alaska Production Company
(Standard). The surface estate of the lands on which the well is
located is owned by Kaktovik Inupiat Corporation -- hence the
acronym "KIC."