search the entire site.
[…] preference for joint legal custody:
The legislature finds that . . . it is in the
public interest to encourage parents to share the
rights and responsibilities of child rearing.
While actual physical custody may not be practical
or appropriate in all cases, it is the intent of
the legislature that both parents have the
opportunity to guide and nurture their child and
to meet the needs of the child on an equal footing
beyond the considerations of support or actual
custody.
An Act Relating to Child Custody, ch. 88 1(a), SLA 1982, quoted
in Bell v. Bell, 794 P.2d 97, 99 (Alaska 1990).
2 AS 25.20.090 states:
In determining whether to award shared
custody of a child the court shall consider
(1) the child's preference . . . ;
(2) the needs of the child;
(3) the stability of the home
environment likely to be offered by each
parent;
(4) the education of the child;
(5) the advantages of keeping the
child in the community where the child
presently resides;
(6) the optimal time for the child