search the entire site.
[…] Cl. 1967):
[O]ne of the fundamental premises
inherent in the concept of an adversary
hearing . . . is that neither adversary be
permitted to engage in an ex parte
communication concerning the merits of the
case with those responsible for the decision.
It is difficult to imagine a more serious
incursion on fairness than to permit the
representative of one of the parties to
privately communicate his recommendations to
the decision makers. . . . We are of the
opinion that due process forbids it.
(Citations omitted.)4
The Alaska Administrative Procedures Act, AS 44.62.630, states:
The functions of hearing officers and
those officers participating in decisions
shall be conducted in an impartial manner
with due regard for the rights of all parties
. . . . These officers . . . may not engage
in interviews with, or receive evidence or
argument from, a party, directly or
indirectly, except upon opportunity for all
other parties to be present.
The disqualification remedy devised by the superior court was an