search the entire site.
[…] subpoena certain witnesses he wanted to call. However, 8 AAC
85.153(j) provides that witnesses will be subpoenaed "only upon a
showing of necessity."10 Nowhere does Smith claim or show that
the witnesses refused to testify or that subpoena's were
necessary for any reason. Smith also alleges that his work
schedule for the day in question should have been produced and
considered at the hearing. He offers no explanation of what the
schedule would have shown, or how it is relevant.
Finally, Smith asserts that the Employer's Statement
which was presented at his hearing was hearsay. However, AS
23.20.420(a) provides that, "[a]n appeal tribunal shall inquire
into and develop all facts bearing on the issues and shall
receive and consider evidence without regard to statutory and
common law rules." (Emphasis added). Moreover, Smith give no
indication that a hearsay objection was made at the hearing. In
the absence of a hearsay objection, hearsay evidence is competent
evidence which may be considered.
Therefore, we reject Smith's due process arguments and