search the entire site.
[…] But Hamilton does
not deal with reimbursement before other possible creditors,
which was the master's justification for the surcharge on
Gudschinsky.
6 AS 13.16.480(b) provides:
The personal representative at any
time may pay any just claim which has not
been barred, with or without formal
presentation, but the personal representative
is personally liable to any other claimant
whose claim is allowed and who is injured by
such payment if
(1) the payment was made
before the expiration of [four
months from the date of the first
publication of the notice to
creditors] . . . .
7 AS 13.16.395 provides:
If the exercise of power concerning
the estate is improper, the personal
representative is liable to interested
persons for damage or loss resulting from the
breach of fiduciary duty to the same extent
as a trustee of an express trust.
8 We note that neither the master nor Hartill called our
attention to any statutory requirement that a personal
representative submit written documentation to prove his or her
own claim.