Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] Soldotna's petition from one for legislative review to one for local action, and Soldotna  



challenges the Commission's use of that regulation.   



                1.      The   adoption   of   3   AAC   110.610(a)   did   not   exceed   the  

                        Commission's statutory grant of authority.  



                Soldotna  argues  that  the  Commission   exceeded  its  authority  under  



AS 44.33.812(a)(2) to adopt regulations because 3 AAC  110.610(a) lacks standards or  



procedures.   Soldotna also argues that the regulation conflicts with AS 29.06.040(d)'s  

preference for legislative review of boundary changes.13   



                                                                                                          

        12      North Slope Borough v. State, Dep't of Educ. & Early Dev., 484 P.3d 106,  

113 (Alaska 2021).  

        13      See AS 29.06.040(d) ("A boundary change effected  [through legislative  

review]  prevails over a boundary change initiated by local action, without regard to  

priority in time.").  



                                                  -7-                                               7722  


----------------------- Page 8-----------------------

                  To determine whether an agency has authority under Alaska's APA14 to