Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] Without  a  regulation  making  it  possible  for  the  Commission  to convert  petitions  in  



certain  circumstances,  this  provision  required  by  statute  would  become  a  "hollow  



mechanism," as the superior court observed.   Because local boundary determinations  



are within the Commission's expertise, we need not decide whether 3 AAC  110.610(a)  



                                                                                                             

        26       See AS 29.06.040(c) ("In addition to the regulations governing annexation  

by local action adopted under AS 44.33.812, the Local Boundary Commission shall  

establish procedures for annexation and detachment of territory by municipalities by  

local action.") (emphasis added).  

        27       AS 29.06.040(c).  



        28       Alaska Const. art. X, § 12.  



        29       See Fairview Pub. Util. Dist. No. One v. City of Anchorage, 368 P.2d 540,  

543-44 (Alaska 1962) (acknowledging "most determined opposition" to annexation by