Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] After efforts to place Allie and Melissa with Anton's relatives failed, OCS  



continued to work with the children's Tribe to identify and assess placement options.   



It eventually placed the children with their maternal uncles, Arnold and Mark Peterson.   



The  Petersons  live  in  Canada.    They  visited  their  nieces  in  person  in  August  and  



                                                                                                                  

         10      We caution that AS 47.14.100(m) provides that "poverty" is not "[p]rima  

facie  evidence  of  good  cause  not  to  place  a  child  with  an  adult  family  member."   

However, any error OCS may have made by relying on evidence of Lydia's limited  

financial means does not affect our analysis in this case.  

         11      See 7 Alaska Administrative Code (AAC)  10.905 (defining barrier crimes