Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] authority."31   



                 While Jefferson held the local activity rule did not apply, we discussed the  



Macauley ruling in light of that holding and followed the new prohibition test we had  



just announced :    



                                                                                                                 

         27      Id.  



         28      491 P.2d 120, 121 (Alaska 1971).  



         29      Id. at 121 (citing Chugach, 476 P.2d at 117).  



         30      Id. at 122; see Alaska Const. art. VII, § 1 ("The legislature shall by general  

law  establish  and  maintain  a  system  of  public  schools  open  to  all  children  of  the  

State[.]").  

         31      Macauley , 491 P.2d at 122.  



                                                     -10-                                                  7699  


----------------------- Page 11-----------------------