Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] They argue that the legislature's grant of authority  



to  the  Board  is  similarly  broad  as  its  grant  to  DNR,  and  as  a  result,  home  rule  



municipalities  are  precluded  from  restricting  trapping .    The  legislature  delegated  to  



                                                                                                                 

         55      Alaska Const. art. X, § 11.  



         56      See Repasky, 34 P.3d at 311  (relying on Jefferson v. State , 527 P.2d 37,  

43 (Alaska 1974)).  

         57      See Alaska Const. art. X, § 11 ("A home rule borough or city may exercise  

all legislative powers not prohibited by law or by charter."); AS 29.35.260(c) ("A home  

rule city outside a borough shall provide for planning, platting, and land use regulation  

. . . .").  

         58      See  AS  16.05.255(j)   (authorizing  the  Board  of  Game  "to  regulate  

regarding the conservation, development, or utilization of game . . .").