Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] B.       Proceedings  



                 The Alaska Trappers Association and the National Trappers Association  



(Trappers) filed a complaint challenging the ordinance in February 2020.  They alleged  



that Valdez's trapping ordinance  is  "invalid and unconstitutional."   They argued that  



VMC 9.38 is preempted by state law, that Valdez violates AS  16.05.790 by "interfering  



with trapping activity conducted in compliance with applicable  state and federal law,"  



and that VMC 9.38 was "not promulgated in compliance with" article VIII, sections 1,  



2, 3, 4, 6, and 7  of the Alaska Constitution.   The  Trappers argued that AS  16.20.010  



"specifically asserted [the State's] jurisdiction over all fish and game in the State except  



in  those  areas  where  it  has  assented  to  federal  control,"  and  that  Valdez's  trapping  



ordinance  operated  as  an  improper  veto  of  a  state  determination.    They  asked  the  



superior court to declare  that the Alaska Constitution and statutes impliedly preempt