Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] him  mentally  incompetent.    The  court  ordered  his  commitment  to  API  for  further  



                                                   3 

evaluation and restoration in July 2021 .     While at API for  competency restoration,  



Dominic was diagnosed with an additional intellectual disability, alcohol and cannabis  



                                                                                                              

        1        We use a pseudonym to protect the appellant’s privacy.   



        2        See AS 12.47.100(b) (authorizing court to “have the defendant examined  

by  at  least  one  qualified  psychiatrist  or  psychologist,  who  shall  report  to  the  court  

concerning the competency of the defendant”).  

        3        See AS  12.47.110(a) (providing that upon finding defendant incompetent  

to stand trial, court “shall commit a defendant charged with a felony  . . .  for further  

evaluation and treatment until the defendant is mentally competent to stand trial”).