Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] ASSOCIATION           (2013),       https://www.psychiatry.org/File%20Library/Psychiatrists/  

Practice/DSM/APA_DSM-5-Paraphilic-Disorders.pdf.  

        5        See AS 47.30.700(a)-(b) (outlining process for petitioning superior court  

for  order  authorizing  hospitalization  of  individual  for  full  evaluation  of  whether  

individual  meets  civil  commitment  criteria  and  addressing  petition’s  requirements);  

AS 47.30.710 (requiring mental health professional to perform emergency examination  

within 24 hours of respondent’s detention under AS 47.30.705 and to apply for ex parte  

order authorizing hospitalization for evaluation under AS 47.30.700 if one has not yet  

been obtained).  

        6        AS 12.47.110(e) (“A defendant charged with a felony and found to be  

incompetent to proceed under this section is rebuttably presumed to be mentally ill and  

to  present  a  likelihood  of  serious  harm  to  self  or  others  in  proceedings  under  

AS 47.30.700 – 47.30.915.”).  

        7        AS   47.30.730   (setting   out   procedure   for   health   care   professionals  

conducting  mental  health  evaluation under AS 47.30.710  to  file petition for  30-day  

commitment for treatment).