Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] CRNA was entitled to tribal sovereign immunity under 25 U.S.C. § 5381(b), the rights- 

and-responsibilities provision of ISDEAA,4 and as an arm of its member tribes.  CRNA  



emphasized that tribal sovereign immunity is a question of federal law and urged the  



superior court to evaluate the background principles of tribal sovereign immunity using  



the factors from the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals’  White v. University of California  



                                                                                                              

        4        25 U.S.C. § 5381(b) provides:  “In any case in which an Indian tribe has  

authorized . . . an inter-tribal consortium . . . to plan for or carry out programs, services,  

functions,  or  activities  (or  portions  thereof)  on  its  behalf  under  this  subchapter,  the  

authorized . . . inter-tribal consortium . . . shall have the rights and responsibilities of  

the authorizing Indian tribe . . . .  In such event, the term “Indian tribe” as used in this  

subchapter shall include such other authorized . . . inter-tribal consortium . . . .”  



                                                    - 4 -                                               7695  


----------------------- Page 5-----------------------