Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] of Appeals and the U.S. Supreme Court in recent decisions:  “ANCSA terminated 22  



of the 23 existing reservations in Alaska, extinguished all aboriginal land claims of  



Native  individuals  or  tribes,  and  transferred  settlement  proceeds  not  to  the  Native  



villages previously thought to have at least arguable sovereignty, but to newly-created  

corporations chartered under and thus subject to Alaska law.”32  “A federally recognized  



                                                                                                               

         30      43  U.S.C.  §  1607(a)  provides:    “The  Native  residents  of  each  Native  

village  entitled  to  receive  lands  and  benefits  under  this  chapter  shall  organize  as  a  

business for profit or nonprofit corporation under the laws of the State before the Native  

village may receive patent to lands or benefits under this chapter . . . .”    

         31      43 U.S.C. § 1601(b).  The validity of Congress’s assumption in structuring  

ANCSA as it did in 1976 is supported by Felix S. Cohen’s Handbook of Federal Indian  

Law:  “State chartered corporations, being fictional persons created by states, should be