Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] that a child faces a serious risk of physical neglect if she remains in her parent's care, a  

                                                                                                                                                   

trial judge may terminate parental rights without hearing testimony from an expert in  

                                                                                                                                                 

Native cultures"); 25 C.F.R. § 23.122(a) (2016) (the "witness must be qualified to testify  

                                                                                                                                          

regarding whether the child's continued custody by the parent or Indian custodian is  

                                                                                                                                                 

likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child" and "should be  

                                                                                                                                                

qualified to testify as to the prevailing social and cultural standards of the Indian child's  

                                                                                                                                         

Tribe" (emphases added)).  

                                



           28          25 C.F.R. § 23.122(c) (expert witness cannot be social worker regularly