Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] Municipality of Anchorage v. Suzuki, 41 P.3d 147, 151 n.12 (Alaska 2002) (quoting  

                                                                                                                                                                                                      

Hickel v. Cowper, 874 P.2d 922, 927-28 (Alaska 1994)).  

                                                                                                                                                  



                 38               Cf.  Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 453.150 (West 2019) ("A next friend . . . shall,                                                                                              

                                                                                  

upon failure in the action, be adjudged to pay the defendant his costs.");                                                                                                               Mich. Comp.   

Laws § 600.2415 (2019) ("Any person who brings an action as next of friend . . . shall                                                                                                                       

be responsible for the costs of the suit."); Miss. Code Ann. § 11-53-45 (2019) ("If in any