Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] not visited at least once quarterly by OPA.  But the superior court held that although  

                                                                                                                                            



OPA did not comply with in-person visits "[it]self" by visiting in only 5 out of 10  

                                                                                                                                                       



quarters, AS 13.26.720(d)(1), providing that "[t]he public guardian may . . . contract for  

                                                                                                                                                       



services necessary to carry out the duties of the public guardian's office," allowed OPA  

                                                                                                                                                    



to meet the requirement for quarterly in-person visits by contracting with Assets to