Alaska Supreme Court Opinions made Available byTouch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] public  guardians  to  visit  their  wards  in  the  first  place."   The  State  counters  that  its  public  



guardians  have  "on  average  less  than  two  hours  to  spend  on  each  ward  per  month"  and  



that  prioritizing  in-person  visitation  above  all  other  ways  the  public  guardian  serves  the  



wards  would  have  "absurd  results."   The  State  details  the  extensive  services  provided  to  



M.M.  despite  his  guardian  not  having  visited  him  personally  every  quarter.  



                      The legislature explained that it "intends through  AS 13.26.700  - 13.26.750  



to establish the function of  public guardian for the purpose of furnishing guardianship  



                                                  30  

and   conservatorship   services."                      "It further intends   by   establishing   this   function   to  



provide assistance to guardians throughout the state in securing necessary services for  



their  wards   and  to   assist   .   .   .  in  the   orderly   and   expeditious  handling   of  guardianship  

proceedings."31              The  legislature  expressly  allowed  OPA  to  "contract  for  services