search the entire site.
[…] Sitka. The court thought Lagos' legislative history argument
unpersuasive, and concluded that "[h]ad uniformity in rates of
taxation been intended, the language of the legislation could
easily have been written to say so. . . . Some legislators may
have opposed a requirement for uniform rates." The superior
court did not address Lagos' remaining preemption and
unconstitutional dedication arguments. This appeal followed.1
II. DISCUSSION
In this appeal Lagos raises the same arguments against
Sitka's differential alcoholic beverage sales tax as were urged
before the superior court.
A. Does AS 04.21.010(c) prohibit taxing sales of
alcoholic beverages at a higher rate than other
commodities?
AS 04.21.010(c)(2) authorizes municipalities to impose
a "sales tax on alcoholic beverages if sales taxes are imposed on
other sales within the municipality." Lagos interprets this
provision to mean "that sales taxes on alcoholic beverages are
allowed only to the extent sales taxes are imposed on other
sales."2
We have stated that the goal of statutory construction
is:
[T]o give effect to the legislature's
intent, with due regard for the meaning the