Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] 9    See  Reakoff   v.   State,  1998  WL  224919,  at  *4  (Alaska  App.  May   6,  1998)  



(unpublished) (citing Braun v. State, 911 P.2d 1075, 1078 (Alaska App. 1996) (noting that  

the touching of another person's buttocks is not "sexual contact")).  



      10   See  AS 11.61.118(a)(2) ("A person commits the crime of harassment in the first  

                                                                                                               

degree if . . . the person violates AS 11.61.120(a)(5) and the offensive physical contact is  

                                                                                                      

contact  by the  person  touching  through  clothing  another  person's  genitals,  buttocks,  or  

                                                                                    

female breast."); AS 11.61.120(a)(5) ("A person commits the crime of harassment in the  

                                                                                                                        

second degree if, with intent to harass or annoy another person, that person . . . subjects  

                                                                                                                                       

another person to offensive physical contact.").  



      11   A sexual act is also "without consent" if the person is "incapacitated as a result of an  

                                                                                                                                                  

act of the defendant."