Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] and AMC § 09.28.010.  

                                       



                    However, AS 28.01.010(a) declares that "a municipality may not enact [a  

                                                                                                                                  



motor vehicle] ordinance that is inconsistent with the provisions of [Title 28 of the  

                                                                                                                                



Alaska Statutes] or the regulations adopted under [that] title."  And AS 29.25.070(g)  

                                                                                                                 



declares that whenever a municipality proscribes conduct by ordinance, and there is a  

                                                                                                                                   



comparable state crime defined in Title 11 or Title 28 of the statutes, "the municipality  

                                                                                                                  



may not impose a greater punishment than that imposed for a violation of the state  

                                                                                                                              



crime."  

              



                    Because of these statutes, a municipality may not enact penalty provisions