Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] specifically with restitution, and both of these provisions grant extended subject-matter  

                                                                       



jurisdiction to the superior court on the issue of restitution.   



                                                             - 11 -                                                         2450
  


----------------------- Page 12-----------------------

                     Subsection (f) of AS 47.12.160 states that, notwithstanding other provisions  



 of law, the superior court "shall accept ... prepayments of restitution  or payments in  



 anticipation   of  an   order   of   restitution."      (Emphasis   added.)      In   other   words,  

                          



 notwithstanding the temporal jurisdictional limitation codified in subsection (a) of the