Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] ----------------------- Page 17-----------------------

because of this mental illness, the defendant lacked the substantial capacity to appreciate  

                                                                                   



the wrongfulness of their conduct or to conform their conduct to the requirements of the  

                                                                                              



law.   



                  Similarly,         the     mandatory           mental       health       treatment         prescribed          in  



AS 1247.050(b) - and the concomitant restriction on parole and furlough eligibility -  

                                                                                             



does not apply to all mentally ill offenders.  Rather, it only applies to defendants who  



have been found "guilty but mentally ill" and who  continue to suffer from "a mental  



disease or defect that causes [them] to be dangerous to the public peace or safety".  



                  Clifton nevertheless argues (referring to the facts of her own case) that it is