Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] verdicts that the jury must consider.  See AS 12.47.040(a).  



                    But the post-trial procedure at issue in Clifton's case - a procedure whereby  

                                                                   



the trial judge could make a post-trial finding that Clifton was guilty but mentally ill -  



was expressly authorized by the pre-2012 version of AS 12.47.060.   



                    This  former  version  of  AS  12.47.060(a)  declared  that,  in  cases  where  a  



criminal defendant did not present evidence of mental disease or defect to support a  

                                                                                                                                  



defense  of  insanity  or  a  defense  of  diminished  capacity,  and  if  the  defendant  was  

                                   



convicted,  "the  defendant,  the  prosecuting  attorney,  or  the  court  on  its  own  motion  

                                                                           



[could] raise the issue of whether the defendant [was] guilty but mentally ill."   



                    If the court or either party raised the issue of whether the defendant should  



be found guilty but mentally ill, the court was required to hold a hearing on this issue