Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] Moreover, even if Scholes had proved that he had extraordinary potential 



for rehabilitation, Judge Pallenberg was statutorily barred from referring Scholes's case 



to the three-judge panel on this basis.         As we have explained, Judge Pallenberg found 



that the State had proved aggravators (c)(2) and (c)(10). The proof of either of these two 



aggravators precluded a referral to the three-judge panel on the basis of extraordinary 



potential for rehabilitation.       Subsection (b) of the statute that governs referrals to the 



three-judge   panel,   AS   12.55.165,   states   that   a   sentencing   judge   is   prohibited   from 



referring   a   case   to   the   three-judge   panel   based   on   the   defendant's   potential   for 



rehabilitation if the judge finds "[a] factor in aggravation set out in AS 12.55.155(c)(2), 



(8), (10), (12), (15), (17), (18)(B), (20), (21), or (28)". 



                This leaves Scholes's claim that his case should have been referred to the 



three-judge      panel   because    the  30-year    minimum       sentence    required    by   Alaska's 



presumptive sentencing law is manifestly unjust.