Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] ----------------------- Page 3-----------------------

        Aggravating factor AS 12.55.155(c)(2) - deliberate cruelty 



                Scholes   was   convicted   of   kidnapping,   first-degree   sexual   assault,   and 



second-degree   sexual   abuse   of   a   minor.     Kidnapping   is   not   covered   by   Alaska's 

presumptive sentencing law, 2      but Scholes's other two offenses are. 3 



               For cases where a defendant's sentencing is governed by the presumptive 



sentencing law, AS 12.55.155(c) contains the list of aggravating factors that, if proved, 



will authorize a judge to exceed the applicable presumptive sentencing range.                   See 



AS 12.55.155(a).       Aggravator (c)(2) applies to cases where "the defendant's conduct 



during the commission of the offense manifested deliberate cruelty to another person". 



We have interpreted this statutory language as referring to instances where the defendant 



inflicts pain (whether physical, psychological, or emotional) gratuitously or as an end in 

itself, as opposed to inflicting pain that is ancillary to the commission of the crime. 4