Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] suspended for the attempted first-degree sexual assault conviction. The court merged the 



assault    convictions     with   the   attempted     sexual   assault   conviction     for  purposes     of 



sentencing. Luckart now appeals. 



        Discussion 



                Alaska Statute 12.55.175(e) does not apply to Luckart. 



                 Even though the three-judge panel agreed with Judge Collins that it would 



be manifestly unjust to sentence Luckart within the applicable presumptive range, the 



panel concluded that the provisions of AS 12.55.175(e) barred it from imposing a lesser 



sentence. This statute provides: 



                 If the three-judge panel determines ... that manifest injustice 

                 would     result   from   imposition     of   a  sentence    within    the 



                                                     4                                                2343
 


----------------------- Page 5-----------------------

                 presumptive range and the panel also finds that the defendant 

                 has   an   exceptional   potential   for   rehabilitation   and   that   a 

                 sentence      of  less  than   the   presumptive      range    should    be 

                 imposed because of the defendant's exceptional potential for 

                 rehabilitation, the panel ... shall sentence the defendant within 

                 the   presumptive       range   required     under   AS    12.55.125      or 

                 [within the expanded range] permitted under AS 12.55.155 

                 ...  [but]   may    provide     that  the   defendant     is  eligible   for 

                 discretionary parole ... during the second half of the sentence 

                 ... if the defendant successfully completes all rehabilitation 

                 programs ordered ... . 



                 The three-judge panel interpreted this statute to mean that the panel could 



retain Luckart's case, and could impose sentence on Luckart, only if the panel concluded 



both that any sentence within the presumptive range would be manifestly unjust and that