Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] the   nature  and   quality  of  [her]  conduct."   In   addition,  AS   12.47.020    provides   a 

"diminished capacity" defense.        Under that statute, the defendant must be found not 

guilty by reason of insanity if, because of a mental disease or defect, there is a reasonable 
doubt that the defendant had the culpable mental state necessary to commit the crime.8 

               The greatest change in the statutes governing the insanity defense was the 

creation of the verdict of "guilty but mentally ill." Under AS 12.47.030, a defendant who 

engages in criminal conduct is guilty but mentally ill if, because of a mental disease or 

defect,   the   defendant    lacked   "the  substantial   capacity   either   to  appreciate   the 
wrongfulness of that conduct or to conform that conduct to the requirements of the law."9 

       5   (...continued) 

LaFave & Austin W. Scott Jr., Criminal Law § 37, at 275 (1972)). 

       6   Schade, 512 P.2d at 911. 

       7   Hart, 702 P.2d at 654. 

       8   AS 12.47.020(b). 

       9   AS 12.47.030(a).