Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] Key Bank account while it was artificially inflated by the bad checks. 

                Delay-Wilson argues that she should have been acquitted on one of the 

convictions for issuing a bad check.         This was the counterfeit check for $3825 from 

Ingram Book Company which Delay-Wilson cashed on September 17, 2008.  She then 

deposited the cash from this check into her bank account.             The check was made out to 

Amanda VanVliet, Delay-Wilson's daughter, and was endorsed by VanVliet payable to 

Delay-Wilson, who in turn endorsed the check. 

                Under AS 11.46.280(a), "a person commits the crime of issuing a bad check 

if the person issues a check knowing that it will not be honored by the drawee."  Further, 

"a person 'issues' a check when as a drawer the person delivers it or causes it to be 

delivered to a person who thereby acquires a right against the drawer with respect to the 

        1   AS 11.46.280(d)(2). 

        2   AS 11.46.130(a)(1). 

                                                - 2 -                                             2328 

----------------------- Page 3-----------------------