Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] Cynthia  Cooper  and the  Office  of  Victims
Rights assert that (1) Judge Motyka concluded that
Daniel  Coopers  conditions  of  probation  should
include a program of rehabilitative counseling  or
treatment  for batterers, and that (2) once  Judge
Motyka  reached this conclusion, the  judge  could
not   lawfully   allow  Daniel  to   pursue   this
rehabilitative   counseling   or   treatment    by
attending  Dr. Wigers program  because Dr.  Wigers
program  is  not  approved by  the  Department  of
Corrections.  Cynthia and the Office  of   Victims
Rights  argue  that, under AS 12.55.101(a),  Judge
Motyka was obliged to order Daniel to attend a DOC-
approved batterers intervention program.
     The  pertinent  portion  of  AS  12.55.101(a)
reads:

     If   a   person  convicted  of  a  crime
involving  domestic  violence  is  placed  on
probation, the court ... may

          (1)   require   the  defendant   to
     participate  in  and  complete  to   the
     satisfaction of the court  one  or  more
     programs   for  the  rehabilitation   of
     perpetrators  of domestic violence  that
     meet the standards set by, and that  are
     approved    by,   the   Department    of
     Corrections  under AS  44.28.020(b),  if
     the   program   is  available   in   the
     community  where the defendant  resides;
     the  court may not order a defendant  to
     participate in or complete a program for
     the  rehabilitation of  perpetrators  of
     domestic violence that does not meet the
     standards  set  [by], and  that  is  not
     approved   [by,]   the   Department   of
     Corrections under AS 44.28.020(b).

          As  can  be seen, the statute  says
that  the  sentencing judge may  require  the
defendant  to attend a batterers intervention
program.  Generally, the legislatures use  of
the   word  may  means  that  an  action   is
permitted but not required.29
          Cynthia  concedes that the  statute
gives  sentencing judges discretion  on  this
point.   She  argues, however,  that  once  a
sentencing  judge concludes that a  defendant
should  participate  in  a  program  for  the
rehabilitation    of    domestic     violence
offenders,  the  statute  limits  the  judges
discretion concerning the particular  program
that the defendant is ordered to attend.
          Cynthia   asserts  that,   in   the
present  case, the prosecution, the  defense,
and the judge all agreed that [Daniel] Cooper