search the entire site.
[…] real property taxes, or local assessments may
be imposed upon leased or developed real
property within the jurisdiction of any
governmental unit under the laws of the
State: Provided further, That easements,
rights-of-way, leaseholds, and similar
interests in such real property may be taxed
in accordance with State or local law. All
rents, royalties, profits, and other revenues
or proceeds derived from such property
interests shall be taxable to the same extent
as such revenues or proceeds are taxable when
received by a non-Native individual or
corporation.
5 43 U.S.C. 1620(d)(1) as amended by ANILCA reads:
Real property interests conveyed,
pursuant to this chapter, to a Native
individual, Native Group, Village or Regional
Corporation or corporation established
pursuant to section 1613(h)(3) which are not
developed or leased to third parties or which
are used solely for the purposes of
exploration shall be exempt from State and
local real property taxes for a period of
twenty years from the vesting of title
pursuant to the Alaska National Interest
Lands Conservation Act or the date of
issuance of an interim conveyance or patent,
whichever is earlier, for those interests to
such individual, group, or corporation:
Provided, That municipal taxes, local real
property taxes, or local assessments may be
imposed upon any portion of such interest
within the jurisdiction of any governmental
unit under the laws of the State which is
leased or developed for purposes other than
exploration for so long as such portion is
leased or being developed: Provided further,
That easements, rights-of-way, leaseholds,
and similar interests in such real property
may be taxed in accordance with State or
local law. All rents, royalties, profits,
and other revenues or proceeds derived from
such property interests shall be taxable to
the same extent as such revenues or proceeds
are taxable when received by a non-Native
individual or corporation.
6 AS 29.45.030 provides:
(a) The following property is exempt
from general taxation:
. . . .
(7) real property or an interest in
real property that is exempt from taxation
under 43 U.S.C. 1620(d), as amended.
. . . .
(m) For the purpose of determining
property exempt under (a)(7) of this section,