search the entire site.
[…] case and discouragement of like conduct in
the future may require; and such costs and
attorney's fees may be imposed upon offending
attorneys or parties.
(c) Fines. In addition to its
authority under (a) and (b) of this rule and
its power to punish for contempt, the
appellate court may, after reasonable notice
and an opportunity to show cause to the
contrary, and after hearing by the court, if
requested, impose a fine not to exceed $500
against any attorney who practices before it
for failure to comply with these rules or any
other rules promulgated by the Supreme Court.
14 AS 29.45.500(a) provides:
(a) If a taxpayer pays taxes under
protest, the taxpayer may bring suit in the
superior court against the municipality for
recovery of the taxes. If judgment for
recovery is given against the municipality,
or, if in the absence of suit, it becomes
obvious to the governing body that judgment
for recovery of the taxes would be obtained
if legal proceedings were brought, the
municipality shall refund the amount of the