Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc.
[…] "[a]ll properties . . . are being offered at no minimum starting
bid; however [FDIC] reserves the right to accept or reject any
and all bids." (Emphasis added.) This reservation of the right
to reject bids does not support the property owners' contention
that FDIC has determined fair market value and will only sell for
that amount; it merely indicates that FDIC may make a decision
not to accept some bids. Additionally, the property owners'
quotation of the FDIC definition of market value does not prove
that FDIC only sells properties for market value at auction
sales.
4 AS 29.45.210(b) states:
The appellant bears the burden of proof. The
only grounds for adjustment of assessment are
proof of unequal, excessive, improper, or
under valuation based on facts that are
stated in a valid written appeal or proven at
the appeal hearing. If a valuation is found
to be too low, the board of equalization may
raise the assessment.
AMC 12.05.050(F)(4) (1994) states:
The burden of proof rests with the appellant.
The only grounds for adjustment of an
assessment are unequal, excessive, improper
or under valuation based on the facts that
are stated in a valid written appeal or
provided at the appeal hearing. . . . If the
valuation is found to be too low, the Board
of Equalization may raise the assessment.