Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc.
[…] section 16 of the Alaska Constitution.
1 AS 25.30.130(a) provides:
If a court of another state has made a
custody decree, a superior court of this
state may not modify that decree unless (1)
it appears to the court of this state that
the court which rendered the decree does not
now have jurisdiction under jurisdictional
prerequisites substantially in accordance
with this chapter or has declined to assume
jurisdiction to modify the decree, and (2)
the court of this state has jurisdiction.
2 Bobbie argues that the superior court has jurisdiction
to hear her complaint under AS 25.30.020(a)(2), which provides
that the superior court has jurisdiction to make a child custody
determination if "the child is physically present in this state
and is a child in need of aid as defined in AS 47.10.990." This
"emergency jurisdiction" provision enables "a state court, other
than one in the state having continuing jurisdiction under an
original custody order, [to exercise] temporary jurisdiction in
an emergency situation." Trader v. Darrow, 630 A.2d 634, 638