Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc.
[…] because Public Safety was trying to bust her." Donovan declined
to participate in any controlled buy from Taranto.
5 The superior court found Donovan spoke with Jim
Christensen prior to her preparation of the petition to "make
sure that Public Safety would accept this type of list from the
community. When the document had been signed, she also delivered
it to Director Christensen." The superior court further found
that the petition was "placed inside a folder - at the desk in
such a way that anyone leaving the Borough building could see
it."
6 See AS 09.50.250(3).
7 See AS 09.65.070(a), which reads:
Except as provided in this section, an action
may be maintained against a municipality in
its corporate character and within the scope
of its authority.
According to AS 01.10.060, "3Municipality3 means a . . . home
rule or general law Borough." AS 09.65.070(d)(2) provides as
follows:
An action for damages may not be brought
against a municipality or any of its agents,
officers, or employees if the claim
. . . .
(2) is based upon the exercise or
performance or the failure to exercise or
perform a discretionary function or duty by a
municipality or its agents, officers, or
employees whether or not the discretion
involved is abused.
In the case at bar, the Borough has not argued that any of the
decisions or actions taken in relation to the petition came
within the protective ambit of AS 09.65.070(d)(2). We therefore
express no opinion on the merits of any such potential defense.