Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc.
[…] realty has priority over these types of liens unless the labor or
materials provided are "in [the building's] original
construction;" see also Lynch v. McCann, 478 P.2d 835 (Alaska
1970) (holding that a new addition to a building was not original
construction and therefore associated mechanics' liens were
subordinate to prior recorded deeds of trust).
9 The general definition section of the U.C.C.
states that "a person gives 3value3 for rights if the person
acquires them . . . in total or partial satisfaction of a pre-
existing claim." AS 45.01.201(45).
10 AS 40.17.080(a) states in part:
[F]rom the time a document is recorded in the
records of the recording district in which land
affected by it is located, the recorded document
is constructive notice of the contents of the
document to subsequent purchasers and holders of a
security interest in the same property or a part
of the property.