Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc.
[…] Co. v. Greater Anchorage
Area Borough, 534 P.2d 549, 556-58 (Alaska 1975); A.J. Industries
v. Alaska Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 470 P.2d 537, 539 (Alaska 1970).
Although we have
never interpreted the second sentence of AS 44.62.560(e), in
Schnabel v. State, 663 P.2d 960 (Alaska App. 1983), the Alaska
Court of Appeals stated that the remedy provided by this sentence
"is independent of and in addition to Schnabel's right to
judicial review of an adverse administrative adjudication." Id.
at 966 (dictum) (citing United States v. R.C.A. Alaska
Communications, Inc., 597 P.2d 489, 508 (Alaska 1979)).
6 AS 44.62.560(e) provides:
The superior court may enjoin agency action
in excess of constitutional or statutory
authority at any stage of an agency
proceeding. If agency action is unlawfully
withheld or unreasonably withheld, the
superior court may compel the agency to
initiate action.
7 We noted in Mukluk that the United States Supreme Court
had stated that, "'final' in the context of appealability [is] an
'abstruse and infinitely uncertain term.'" Mukluk, 516 P.2d at
411, n.11 (quoting Will v. United States, 389 U.S. 90, 108 (1967)
(Black, J., concurring)).