Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc.
[…] (Alaska 1983) (trial court struck expert witness from witness
list).
The superior court also denied Paula's motion for
reconsideration and her attempt to refile the report almost four
months later. Neither of these rulings constituted an abuse of
discretion.
10 For purposes of construing Alaska's version of the
Uniform Probate Code, AS 13.06.010(b) provides:
The underlying purposes and policies of AS
13.06 - AS 13.36 are to
. . . .
(3) promote a speedy and efficient system
for liquidating the estate of the decedent
and making distribution to the decedent's
successors . . . .
AS 13.16.355 provides in relevant part:
A personal representative shall proceed
expeditiously with the settlement and
distribution of a decedent's estate . . . .
11 Referred to as "Holmes Road" in the full appraisal.
12 Referred to as "Repp Road" in the full appraisal.
13 Referred to as "North Van Horn Street" in the full
appraisal.
14 Referred to as "Badger Road" in the full appraisal.
15 Referred to as "Old Steese Highway" in the full
appraisal.